IEEE Advances in Magnetics 2020-21

IEEE AIM 2021

14:00 - 14:15 CEST LIVE SESSION

PLENARY SESSION
Opening Ceremony - Welcome Addresses

14:15 - 15:00 CEST LIVE SESSION

TUTORIAL - SESSION #1
Caloric effects in ferroic materials

Xavier Moya, University of Cambridge, UK


15:00 - 15:45 CEST LIVE SESSION

TUTORIAL - SESSION #2
Microwave and THz detectors based on spintronic diodes

Giovanni Finocchio, University of Messina, Italy

08:45 - 10:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 1.1

Spintronics, multiferroics and voltage control of magnetism (A)

Chair: C. Rinaldi

08:45 - 10:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 1.2

Materials for Energy (A)

Chair: N. Dempsey

08:45 - 10:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 1.3

Non Destructive Tests

Chair: A. Tamburrino

10:45 - 12:30 CEST LIVE

POSTERS

Chair: D. Ortega

Biomagnetism and Biomedical Applications

BIO-P01 : P17

10:45 - 12:30 CEST LIVE

POSTERS

Chair: C. de Julian

Materials for Energy

ENG-P01 : P30

10:45 - 12:30 CEST LIVE

POSTERS

Chair: M. Madami

Spin waves & Magnonics

SPW-P01 : P14

Skyrmions

SKY-P01 : P09

13:15 - 14:00 CEST LIVE SESSION

PLENARY SESSION
Antiferromagnetic spintronic

Tomas Jungwirth, Institute of Physics, Czech Republic

14:00 - 15:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 3.1

Biomagnetism and Biomedical Applications (A)

Chair: A. Bottauscio

14:00 - 15:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 3.2

Materials for Energy (B)

Chair: P. Tiberto

14:00 - 15:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 3.3

Skyrmions (A)

Chair: D. Reyren

15:45 - 17:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 4.1

Magnetic Levitation (A)

Chair: A. Musolino/L. Sani

15:45 - 17:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 4.2

Materials for Energy (C)

Chair: D. Suess

15:45 - 18:00 CEST LIVE

SESSION 4.3

Recording & Sensors (A)

Chair: G. Varvaro

08:45 - 10:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 5.1

Spin Orbit Torque (A)

Chair: J.M. George

08:45 - 10:00 CEST LIVE

SESSION 5.2

Magnetic Levitation (B)

Chair: L. Sani/A. Musolino

10:45 - 12:30 CEST LIVE

POSTERS

Chair: S. Laureti / A. Tamburino

Spin Orbit Torque
Recording & Sensors
Levitation
N.D.T.

SOT-P01 : P05

REC-P01 : P08

LEV-P01 : P17

NDT-P01 : P03

10:45 - 12:30 CEST LIVE

POSTERS

Chair: M. Coisson

Advanced Measurement Techniques
FORC
Artificial Intelligence Opt.

AMT-P01 : P08

FRC-P01 : P04

AIO-P01 : P05

13:15 - 15:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 7.1

Spin Orbit Torque (B)

Chair: V. Puliafito

Macroscale model & devices (A)

Chair: S. Quondam

13:15 - 15:00 CEST LIVE

SESSION 7.2

Spinwaves and Magnonics (A)

Chair: G. Gubbiotti

13:15 - 15:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 7.3

FORC

Chair: A. Stancu

15:30 - 16:15 CEST LIVE SESSION

PLENARY SESSION
p-Bits for Probabilistic Spin Logic

Supriyo Datta, Purdue University, USA

16:25 - 17:40 CEST LIVE

SESSION 8.1

Macroscale model & devices (B)

Chair: C. Visone

16:25 - 17:25 CEST LIVE

SESSION 8.2

Skyrmions (B)

Chair: R. Tomasello

16:25 - 17:55 CEST LIVE

SESSION 8.3

Biomagnetism & Biomedical Applications (B)

Chair: P. Ravazzani

08:45 - 10:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 9.1

Spintronics, multiferroics and voltage control of magnetism (B)

Chair: J. Fontcuberta

08:45 - 10:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 9.2

Recording & Sensors (B)

Chair: F. Casoli

08:45 - 10:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 9.3

Advanced Measurements

Chair: E. Hristofolou

10:45 - 12:30 CEST LIVE

POSTERS

Chair: R. Bertacco

Spintronics, Multiferr., Voltage Contr.
MathMod & Micro
MacroMod & Dev

SMU-P01 : P18

MIC-P01 : P09

DEV-P01 : P09

10:30 - 11:45 CEST LIVE

SESSION 10.3

Advanced Meas. & Artificial Intelligence

Chair: M. Coisson/G. Lozito

13:15 - 13:45 CEST LIVE SESSION

PLENARY SESSION
Awards Ceremony

13:45 - 15:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 11.1

Spinwaves and Magnonics (B)

Chair: S. Tacchi

13:45 - 15:30 CEST LIVE

SESSION 11.2

Mathmodeling & Micromagnetics (A)

Chair: S. d'Aquino

13:45 - 14:45 CEST LIVE

SESSION 11.3

Materials for Energy (D)

Chair: M. Solzi

16:00 - 17:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 12.1

Spintronics, Multiferroics (C)

Chair: G. Schmidt

16:00 - 17:15 CEST LIVE

SESSION 12.2

Mathmodeling & Micromagnetics (B)

Chair: V. Puliafito

15:15 - 16:45 CEST LIVE

SESSION 12.3

Materials for Energy (E)

Chair: S. Fabbrici