IEEE MELECON 2022 - OnLine Conference Schedule      
TUESDAY, JUNE 14 2022
08:00 - 13:00 CEST  
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
09:00 - 10:30 CEST Tutorial Track 1-1
Rosario Miceli
Tutorial  Track 3-1
Valentina Corino
Tutorial on Ethics in Technology
Ali Hessami  
R8 Student Paper Contest
   
10:30 - 11:00 CEST WORKSHOP:
The EIRIE platform enabling R&I activities and investment in smart grids
11:00 - 11:30 CEST Coffee Break  
11:30 - 13:00 CEST Tutorial Track 1-2
Pierluigi Mancarella

Tutorial Track 3-2
Manuela Ferrario

Tutorial Track 2-1
Giancarlo Fortino

Tutorial Track 4-1
Domenico Giustiniano &
Mythri Hunukumbure

 
13:00 - 15:00 CEST Lunch
  Aula MAGNA - Palazzo Steri
15:00 - 16:30 CEST Opening Session
Plenary Speaker
Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli

16:30 - 18:30 CEST Special meeting with industries
18:30 - 19:30 CEST Visit of Palazzo Steri
20:00 - 22:30 CEST Welcome Reception (Palazzo Steri)
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15 2022
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
08:30 - 10:30 CEST Start up Video competition
TRACK 1A part 1
Energy storage systems and their control
TRACK 2A
Artificial Intelligence, Augmented and Virtual Reality
Keynote
Domenico Formica

TRACK 3A
Services, Applications and Solutions in Smart Healthcare
TRACK 4A
3D Networks
Keynote
Marco Di Renzo

TRACK 1D
Electrical Machines and drivers for Industry
Invited
Hadi Kanaan

10:30 - 11:00 CEST Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 CEST WIE event 
TRACK 1A part 2
Energy storage systems and their control
TRACK 2B
Modelling and Analysis of Advanced Products and Manufacturing Processes
Invited
Giambattista Gruosso

TRACK 3B -Nanostructured devices and smart materials for biophotonics applications
Invited
Zeev Zalevsky

TRACK 4B
5G and beyond Wireless Networks and Applications
Invited
Yuan Shen

TRACK 1E
Electrical Machines and Electric Mobility
13:00 - 14:00 CEST Lunch
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
14:00 - 14:30 CEST Special meeting on innovative start up & entrepreneurs-
PANEL 1
         
14:30 - 16:30 CEST TRACK 1B
Conversion and Control of Sustainable Energy Sources
Keynote
Kamal Al-Haddad

TRACK 3C part 1
Neural and Cognitive Engineering
Invited
Thomas Penzel

Track 4C part 1
Remote Sensing Methods and Applications
TRACK 1F
The PSS and the EDS of Tokamak Experimental Facilities
Invited
Gian Mario Polli

16:30 - 17:00 CEST Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30 CEST Special meeting on innovative start up & entrepreneurs - PANEL 2
TRACK 1C
Electrification of small islands & electric marine transportation
Invited
Giorgio Sulligoi

TRACK 2C
Smart Materials & Smart Sensors for Industry 4.0
TRACK 3C part 2
Neural and Cognitive Engineering 
Track 4C Part 2
Remote Sensing Methods and Applications
TRACK 4D
Smart Education Technologies
Invited
Carlo Giovannella

20:00 - 23:30 CEST Social Dinner & AWARDS
THURSDAY, JUNE 16
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
08:30 - 10:30 CEST WIE/young student projects competition
TRACK 1J
Cyber Security and Big Data Issues for Smart Grid Systems
Keynote
Seref Sagiroglu

TRACK 1G part 1
Smart solution for high penetration of PV generation in Renewable Energy Communities
Invited
Daniela Proto

TRACK 3D
E-Health and IoT for Smart HealthCare
Invited
Massimo Mischi

TRACK 4E Part 1
Cognitive Computing, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
Keynote
Mattia Rigotti

TRACK 1H Part 1
Energy Harvesting, Wireless Power transfer and Power Electronics Systems
10:30 - 11:00 CEST Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 CEST TRACK 1L
Application of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Smart Grids
Invited
Tao Huang

TRACK 1K Part 1
Energy Management, Smart Metering and Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK 1G part 2
Smart solution for high penetration of PV generation in Renewable Energy Communities
Invited
Luigi Martirano

TRACK 3E Big Data Integration and Personalised Medicine
Keynote
Dimitrios Fotiadis 
TRACK 4E Part 2
Cognitive Computing, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
TRACK 1H Part 2
Energy Harvesting, Wireless Power transfer and Power Electronics Systems
Invited
Minh Nguyen

13:00 - 14:00 CEST Lunch
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
14:00 - 16:00 CEST STUDENT & YP projects  competition
TRACK 1K Part 2
Energy Management, Smart Metering and Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK 1M Part 1
Power Electronics and Control in Smart Grids, Industry and e-Transportation
Invited
Sheldon Williamson

TRACK 3F
Advances in Medical Informatics for HealthCare Applications 
TRACK 4F
IoT and Smart Communications
TRACK 4G
Smart Living Technologies
Invited
Frank Fitzek

16:00 - 16:30 CEST Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 CEST     TRACK 1M Part 2
Power Electronics and Control in Smart Grids, Industry and e-Transportation
TRACK 3G -Bio-electromagnetic modelling
 
18:00 - 18:30 CEST Award Ceremony &
CLOSING SESSION